Holidays Holidays
Tours & Activities Tours & Activities
Transport Transport
Travel Essentials Travel Essentials
Trekking Trekking
HotelsHotels
Menu
Help
Choose your currency
Converted at today's rate. Final amount shown at checkout.

Best Time to Trek to Everest Base Camp: Month-by-Month Guide (2026)

📅 October 29, 2026
🔄 Updated October 2026⏱️ 13 min read✍️ Inticketo Global trek team, Kathmandu
Quick answer

The best time to trek to Everest Base Camp is autumn (late September to November) and spring (March to May). These months bring the most stable weather, the clearest mountain views and comfortable daytime temperatures.

October and November usually have the clearest skies. April and May are warmer, with rhododendrons in bloom and climbing expeditions camped at Base Camp. Winter (December to February) is clear but very cold and quiet. The monsoon (June to August) brings rain, cloud and flight delays, so it is the hardest time to go.

BestGoodPossible with careHardest

Everest Base Camp weather month by month

Temperatures are typical ranges and change with altitude and each year’s weather. Daytime figures are for Namche Bazaar (3,440 m). Night figures are for Gorak Shep (5,164 m), the coldest night of the trek.

MonthWeather and viewsCrowdsDay (Namche)Night (Gorak Shep)Rating
JanuaryColdest month, mostly clear and dry, snow possible higher upVery quiet~0 to 7 °C~−15 to −25 °CCold
FebruaryStill very cold, clear days, occasional snowfallQuiet~2 to 8 °C~−15 to −22 °CCold
MarchWarming up, spring begins, some afternoon hazeGrowing~5 to 12 °C~−10 to −18 °CGood
AprilStable weather, rhododendrons, expedition tents at Base CampBusy~8 to 15 °C~−6 to −14 °CBest
MayWarmest pre-monsoon month, afternoon clouds, summit seasonBusy~10 to 17 °C~−4 to −10 °CBest
JuneMonsoon arrives mid-month, cloud and rain, flight delaysFew trekkers~12 to 18 °C~−2 to −6 °CWet
JulyPeak monsoon, frequent rain, cloudy views, leeches lower downVery quiet~12 to 18 °C~0 to −5 °CWet
AugustMonsoon continues, slippery trails, flight cancellationsVery quiet~12 to 18 °C~0 to −5 °CWet
SeptemberRain early in the month, clearing late September, lush valleysGrowing~10 to 16 °C~−3 to −10 °CMixed
OctoberClearest skies of the year, stable weather, festival seasonBusiest~7 to 14 °C~−8 to −15 °CBest
NovemberCrisp, clear and dry, colder nights, fewer people than OctoberBusy~4 to 11 °C~−10 to −18 °CBest
DecemberClear, cold and quiet, short daysQuiet~1 to 8 °C~−14 to −22 °CGood, cold
Good to know

Mountain weather is never guaranteed. Even in October you may get a cloudy afternoon, and even in July you may get a clear morning. Mornings are almost always the clearest time of day in every season.

Autumn (late September to November): the clearest views

🍂 Autumn at a glance

After the monsoon rains wash the air clean, autumn brings the sharpest mountain views of the year. It is the most popular season on the trail.

✅ Why go
  • Clearest skies and best photos
  • Stable, dry weather
  • Comfortable daytime walking
  • Festival season in Kathmandu
⚠️ Keep in mind
  • Busiest trails and lodges, especially October
  • Book flights and trek early
  • Cold nights higher up, colder in November

October is the classic month. November offers almost the same views with fewer people and colder nights. Late September can be beautiful, with green valleys, but carries a small chance of late monsoon rain.

Nepal’s biggest festivals, Dashain and Tihar, usually fall in October or early November. At Tengboche Monastery, the Mani Rimdu festival is usually held in October or November, with dates set by the lunar calendar.

Spring (March to May): flowers and the climbing season

🌸 Spring at a glance

Spring is the second great season, with warmer days, flowering forests and the buzz of the Everest climbing season.

✅ Why go
  • Warmest trekking temperatures
  • Rhododendrons in bloom lower down
  • Expedition tents at Base Camp in April and May
  • Long daylight hours
⚠️ Keep in mind
  • More afternoon cloud and haze than autumn
  • Busy trails in April and May
  • Occasional pre-monsoon showers in late May

If seeing Base Camp come alive with climbing expeditions matters to you, spring is the time. In autumn, Base Camp is usually quiet, just the glacier, rocks and prayer flags.

Mountain views on the Everest Base Camp trek in the trekking season
Clear mornings in the main seasons give the best views of the Khumbu peaks.

Winter (December to February): clear, cold and quiet

❄️ Winter at a glance

For prepared trekkers, winter offers clear skies and empty trails, but it is seriously cold higher up.

✅ Why go
  • Very few trekkers
  • Often clear, dry skies
  • Easier to find rooms
⚠️ Keep in mind
  • Nights often −15 °C or colder at Gorak Shep
  • Snow and ice on the trail, microspikes needed
  • Some higher lodges close
  • Short days

December and late February are the most comfortable winter months. January is the coldest. Winter suits trekkers who handle cold well and have good down gear.

Monsoon (June to August): the hardest time to go

🌧️ Monsoon at a glance

Summer brings the monsoon. Higher up it rains less than lower down, but cloud often hides the mountains.

✅ Why go
  • Green, lush valleys and wildflowers
  • Almost no crowds
  • Milder temperatures
⚠️ Keep in mind
  • Frequent Lukla flight delays and cancellations
  • Slippery trails, leeches lower down
  • Landslide risk on lower trails
  • Mountain views often hidden by cloud
Trekking in the monsoon?

Add extra buffer days for flights, pack good rain gear and keep plans flexible. For most first-time trekkers, autumn or spring is a much better choice.

Spring vs autumn: which is better?

Spring (Mar–May)Autumn (late Sept–Nov)
Mountain viewsVery good, more afternoon hazeExcellent, clearest of the year
TemperaturesWarmer, especially in MayCooler, colder by November
LandscapeRhododendrons and spring flowersGolden hillsides, crisp air
Base CampExpedition tents and climbersQuiet glacier and prayer flags
CrowdsBusy in April and MayBusiest in October
Best forWarmth, flowers, expedition atmospherePhotos, clear views, festivals

There is no wrong choice between them. If you want the very best views, choose autumn. If you want warmer weather and the climbing season atmosphere, choose spring.

The best time to go, depending on what you want

📷

Clearest views and photos

October and November.

🏔️

First-time trekkers

October, November or April: stable weather and comfortable temperatures.

⛺

Everest expedition atmosphere

Late April and May, when climbers camp at Base Camp.

🌸

Flowers and warmer days

Late March to May.

🧘

Fewer crowds

Late November, December, February and early March.

🎉

Festivals and culture

October and November for Dashain, Tihar and often Mani Rimdu at Tengboche.

Crowds and booking tips

  • Book 2 to 4 months ahead for October, November, April and May, when lodges and Lukla flights fill up.
  • Expect Ramechhap flights in busy seasons. Many Lukla flights leave from Manthali Airport, about 4 to 5 hours’ drive from Kathmandu. Our Kathmandu to Lukla flight guide has this season’s Ramechhap dates, fares and baggage rules.
  • Keep 1 to 2 spare days in Kathmandu in every season for flight delays.
  • Want peak-season views with fewer people? Try the second half of November or early March.
  • Pack for the season. Our Everest Base Camp packing list covers what to bring in every month.

Planning your first trek? Read how difficult the Everest Base Camp trek is and whether beginners can do it.

Upcoming Everest Base Camp departures

Pick a date that fits your best season. These are our next scheduled Everest Base Camp departures, updated automatically.

Upcoming Everest Base Camp departures

Choose your month and join a group

4 departures

November 2026 4 departures

Best time to trek to Everest Base Camp: FAQs

What is the best month to trek to Everest Base Camp?

October is usually the best single month, with the clearest skies and stable weather. November, April and May are also excellent.

Is spring or autumn better for Everest Base Camp?

Autumn (late September to November) usually has the clearest views. Spring (March to May) is warmer, has rhododendrons in bloom and lets you see expedition tents at Base Camp. Both are excellent.

Can you trek to Everest Base Camp in winter?

Yes. December to February is often clear and very quiet, but nights at Gorak Shep are often −15 °C or colder, there may be snow and ice, and some higher lodges close. You need warm gear and microspikes.

Is it possible to trek to Everest Base Camp in the monsoon?

It is possible but the hardest time. June to August brings rain, cloudy views, slippery trails and frequent Lukla flight delays. Add buffer days and keep plans flexible.

When can you see climbers at Everest Base Camp?

Expeditions camp at Base Camp from about April until late May, the spring climbing season. In autumn, Base Camp is usually quiet.

What is the coldest month at Everest Base Camp?

January is usually the coldest month, with nights around −20 °C or lower at Gorak Shep.

When is Everest Base Camp least crowded?

December to February and June to August are the quietest. For good weather with fewer people, try late November or early March.

How far ahead should I book an Everest Base Camp trek?

For October, November, April and May, book 2 to 4 months ahead so lodges and Lukla flights are available. In quieter months a few weeks is usually enough.

Choose Your Season and Start Planning

Join our 14-day Everest Base Camp Trek in spring or autumn, with licensed Sherpa guides, porters, permits, Lukla flights, teahouses and meals included.

Temperatures are typical ranges and vary with altitude, time of day and each year’s weather. Festival dates follow the lunar calendar and change every year. Always check the forecast and latest flight information before you travel.

Essential Reads Before You Visit

View all travel info (5)

Plan your Everest Region trip

Places to see

Khumjung Monastery (Yeti Scalp)Monastery
Khumjung village, above Namche Bazaar, Khumbu, Solukhumbu, Nepal

Khumjung Monastery (Yeti Scalp)

The little monastery that keeps the Khumbu's famous yeti scalp

Khumjung Monastery (about 3,790 m) keeps the Khumbu's last 'yeti scalp', examined by Sir Edmund Hillary's 1960 expedition and found to be made from serow skin. Visit it on the Namche acclimatisation day, with the Hillary School and Hotel Everest View.

About 3,790 m / 12,430 ftMarch to May and September to NovemberModerate (uphill walk from Namche)
Explore place
Hillary School (Khumjung School)Landmark
Khumjung village, above Namche Bazaar, Khumbu, Solukhumbu, Nepal

Hillary School (Khumjung School)

The school that answered 'our children have eyes, but cannot see'

The Hillary School (Khumjung School) was the first school in the Everest region, opened in 1961 by Sir Edmund Hillary's Himalayan Trust in the Sherpa village of Khumjung. You can see it on the Namche acclimatisation day, combined with Khumjung Monastery and Hotel Everest View.

About 3,790 m / 12,430 ftMarch to May and September to November (school term)Moderate (uphill walk from Namche)
Explore place

Plan with our trip guides

Everest Base Camp Trek Map: Route, Villages & AltitudesTrip guide

Everest Base Camp Trek Map: Route, Villages & Altitudes

The full route from Lukla to Everest Base Camp and Kala Patthar — every village, altitude, distance and walking time.

Trip guide
Read guide
Everest Base Camp Trek: Is It Right for You? 14-Day Complete GuideTrip guide

Everest Base Camp Trek: Is It Right for You? 14-Day Complete Guide

No climbing skills needed. If you're comfortable with long trekking days, basic lodges and high altitude, this trek could be right for…

Trip guide
Read guide
Everest Base Camp Packing List 2026: Complete Trekking Gear GuideTrip guide

Everest Base Camp Packing List 2026: Complete Trekking Gear Guide

Everything you need to pack for a safe, comfortable trek to Everest Base Camp

Packing list
Read guide
Everest Base Camp Helicopter Tour Itinerary: Hour by HourTrip guide

Everest Base Camp Helicopter Tour Itinerary: Hour by Hour

Kathmandu to Everest and back in one morning, with a landing near Kala Patthar and breakfast at Hotel Everest View.

Day-by-day itinerary
Read guide
Everest Base Camp Trek Itinerary: 14 Days Day by DayTrip guide

Everest Base Camp Trek Itinerary: 14 Days Day by Day

Classic 14-day trek to Everest Base Camp with two acclimatization days and a Kala Patthar sunrise.

Day-by-day itinerary
Read guide
Everest Base Camp Trek Inclusions & Exclusions: What’s Included in the 14-Day Package (2026)Trip guide

Everest Base Camp Trek Inclusions & Exclusions: What’s Included in the 14-Day Package (2026)

Every flight, permit, meal, night, guide and gear item in your 14-day trek, and exactly what you'll pay for yourself.

What is included
Read guide

Good to know before you go

Nepal Visa on Arrival 2026: Fees, eVisa & How to ApplyTravel info

Nepal Visa on Arrival 2026: Fees, eVisa & How to Apply

Nepal visa on arrival in 2026: US$30 for 15 days, US$50 for 30 days, US$125 for 90 days. The new eVisa, who…

Travel info
Read more
Kathmandu to Lukla Flights 2026: Ramechhap Rule, Cost, Delays & BaggageTravel info

Kathmandu to Lukla Flights 2026: Ramechhap Rule, Cost, Delays & Baggage

Kathmandu to Lukla flights explained: 2026 fares, why peak-season flights leave from Ramechhap (Manthali), the 15 kg baggage limit, weather delays, helicopter…

Travel info
Read more
Is Nepal Safe for Tourists?Travel info

Is Nepal Safe for Tourists?

Is Nepal safe to visit in 2026? The current situation, real risks (roads, weather, altitude), common scams, trekking safety, solo travel and…

Travel info
Read more
Altitude Sickness on Nepal Treks: Signs & PreventionTravel info

Altitude Sickness on Nepal Treks: Signs & Prevention

Altitude sickness on Nepal treks: early signs, AMS vs HAPE vs HACE, how to prevent it on the Everest and Annapurna treks,…

Travel info
Read more
Money in Nepal: ATMs, Cards, Cash & TippingTravel info

Money in Nepal: ATMs, Cards, Cash & Tipping

Money in Nepal for tourists: ATM limits and fees, using cards, exchanging cash, how much to carry on a trek, and how…

Travel info
Read more
SIM Card & Internet in Nepal for TouristsTravel info

SIM Card & Internet in Nepal for Tourists

How to get a SIM card in Nepal as a tourist: Ncell vs NTC, cost, documents needed, where to buy, and mobile…

Travel info
Read more

Where to stay

Lukla LodgeLodge
Lukla, Khumbu, Solukhumbu District, Nepal

Lukla Lodge

Your last mountain night and farewell dinner, steps from Lukla airport

Stay in Lukla (2,840 m), a few minutes' walk from Tenzing-Hillary Airport, on the last night of the trail. Night 12 on our 14-day Everest Base Camp Trek, with a farewell dinner before the flight to Kathmandu.

2,840 m
View stay
Pheriche LodgeLodge
Pheriche, Khumbu, Solukhumbu District, Nepal

Pheriche Lodge

Easier breathing and a well-earned rest after Everest Base Camp

Stay in Pheriche (4,240 m), the first night down after Everest Base Camp and Kala Patthar, in a broad valley below Taboche and Cholatse. Night 10 on our 14-day Everest Base Camp Trek.

4,240 m
View stay
Gorak Shep TeahouseTeahouse
Gorak Shep, Khumbu, Solukhumbu District, Nepal

Gorak Shep Teahouse

The highest night of the trek, between Everest Base Camp and Kala Patthar

Stay in Gorak Shep (5,164 m), the last settlement before Everest Base Camp and the base for the Kala Patthar sunrise. Night 9 on our 14-day Everest Base Camp Trek: the most basic and coldest night, and the most memorable.

5,164 m
View stay
Lobuche TeahouseTeahouse
Lobuche, Khumbu, Solukhumbu District, Nepal

Lobuche Teahouse

The last night before Everest Base Camp, on the edge of the Khumbu Glacier

Stay in Lobuche (4,910 m), a cluster of teahouses beside the Khumbu Glacier, after passing the Thukla memorials. Night 8 on our 14-day Everest Base Camp Trek and the last stop before Gorak Shep and Base Camp.

4,910 m
View stay
Dingboche LodgeLodge
Dingboche, Khumbu, Solukhumbu District, Nepal

Dingboche Lodge

Two acclimatisation nights below Ama Dablam before the high Khumbu

Stay in Dingboche (4,410 m), a sunny village of stone-walled fields below Ama Dablam and Lhotse. You sleep here on Days 6 and 7 of our 14-day Everest Base Camp Trek, including the second acclimatisation day.

4,410 m
View stay
Tengboche TeahouseTeahouse
Tengboche, Khumbu, Solukhumbu District, Nepal

Tengboche Teahouse

A peaceful teahouse night beside the Khumbu's greatest monastery

Stay at Tengboche (3,860 m), right beside Tengboche Monastery, with monks' prayers in the afternoon and sunrise over Ama Dablam and Everest. Night 5 on our 14-day Everest Base Camp Trek.

3,860 m
View stay
Namche LodgeLodge
Namche Bazaar, Khumbu, Solukhumbu District, Nepal

Namche Lodge

Your base in the Sherpa capital for three nights of the Everest Base Camp Trek

Stay in Namche Bazaar (3,440 m), the lively Sherpa capital of the Khumbu, with hot showers, Wi-Fi, bakeries and ATMs close by. You sleep here on Days 3, 4 and 11 of our 14-day Everest Base Camp Trek.

3,440 m
View stay
Phakding LodgeLodge
Phakding, Khumbu, Solukhumbu District, Nepal

Phakding Lodge

Riverside lodge stay on your first night of the Everest Base Camp Trek

Stay in Phakding (about 2,610 m) on the Dudh Koshi River, the first overnight stop after flying into Lukla. A lower, gentler first night before the climb to Namche Bazaar.

From 25 / night2,610 m
View stay

Stories and tips

Everest Base Camp Trek Cost 2026: Full Price Breakdown (12 & 14 Days)Story

Everest Base Camp Trek Cost 2026: Full Price Breakdown (12 & 14 Days)

How much does the Everest Base Camp trek cost in 2026? Package prices for 12 and 14 days, what's included, permits, Lukla…

23 Oct 2026
Read story
How Long Is the Hike to Everest Base Camp? Distance, Days & Hours (2026)Story

How Long Is the Hike to Everest Base Camp? Distance, Days & Hours (2026)

How long is the hike to Everest Base Camp? About 130 km round trip from Lukla, 12–14 days on the trail and…

22 Oct 2026
Read story
Can a Beginner Do the Everest Base Camp Trek? Complete First-Timer’s Guide (2026)Story

Can a Beginner Do the Everest Base Camp Trek? Complete First-Timer’s Guide (2026)

Yes, beginners can trek to Everest Base Camp. This first-timer's guide covers training from zero, altitude safety, what to pack, Lukla flights,…

17 Aug 2026
Read story
How Risky Is the Everest Base Camp Trek? Dangers & Safety Guide (2026)Story

How Risky Is the Everest Base Camp Trek? Dangers & Safety Guide (2026)

Is the Everest Base Camp trek dangerous? An honest safety guide to the real risks: altitude sickness, Lukla flights, weather, trail hazards…

4 Nov 2026
Read story
How Difficult Is It to Hike to Everest Base Camp? The Honest 2026 GuideStory

How Difficult Is It to Hike to Everest Base Camp? The Honest 2026 Guide

How hard is the Everest Base Camp trek? An honest 2026 guide: altitude, distance, daily hours, the hardest days, fitness and training,…

17 Oct 2026
Read story

More for your trip

Things to Do in NepalThings to do

Things to Do in Nepal

Compare 4 tours and activities across 2 destinations in Nepal from $ 10.00, rated 4.9/5 from 182 reviews. Top pick: Everest Base Camp…

4 trips
See all trips
Select Your Currency
0